This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 August 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 |
| Owner/operator: | 622 VGS ATC RAF |
| Registration: | XN247 |
| MSN: | 1186 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Christchurch Airfield (EGHA) Hampshire, UK -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Christchurch Airfield (EGHA) |
| Destination airport: | Christchurch Airfiled (EGHA) |
Narrative:C/no.1186: delivered to the Air Training Corps 14/07/1959, issued to 622 VGS, ATC. Written off in a flying accident at Christchurch, Dorset on 19/8/62
Struck off charge 21/08/1962 as CAT 5(c); but later repaired and rebuilt. Sold to RAF Gliding & Soaring Association as RAF GSA316, later to BGA 1559 with a civilian owner in the Wigan, Lancashire, area
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20120417224238/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/airfields/xchres.html http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XN http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=298 https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html 