| Date: | Wednesday 9 May 2012 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1880G |
| MSN: | 50 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5308 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Genoa Municipal Airport - 97Y, Genoa, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Genoa, NE (OLU) |
| Destination airport: | Genoa, NE (OLU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane bounced twice during the flare/touchdown. The pilot reported that he added power and pulled back on the control stick to abort the landing, at which time the airplane banked to the right. The airplane continued to the right and contacted trees and the terrain. The pilot reported that most of his flight time was in airplanes with a control yoke instead of a control stick and that he inadvertently banked the airplane when he pulled back on the control stick during the aborted landing. The wings and fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control of the airplane during an aborted landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s improper flare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12CA285 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 January 1979 |
N6373N |
Air Shannon In |
2 |
Fredricksburg, VA |
 |
w/o |
| 21 June 2004 |
N9827Y |
Private |
0 |
Florence Municipal Airport, Florence, Oregon |
 |
sub |
Location