Hard landing Accident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 XA285, Tuesday 30 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 October 1962
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:645 VGS ATC RAF
Registration: XA285
MSN: 827
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
C/no. 827. Delivered to the Air Training Corps 30/6/52. Issued to 645 VGS, ATC. Written off in a flying accident at RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire. Damaged beyond repair in a heavy landing at Catterick.
Allocated to the Fire School at Catterick, and burnt soon afterwards.

However, according to some sources, XA285 was struck off charge by 31/12/1962 and sold to civilian ownership as BGA1200. Later it was converted to a Slingsby T.31 Motor Tutor glider as PH-1452 (first registered in the Netherlands 8/7/2010). PH-1452 is most probably a composite of Slingsby T.31N Cadet TX.3 WT899 and XA286, with little, if any parts of XA285 in its construction.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
2. http://www.axfordsabode.org.uk/pdf-docs/arkroy16.pdf
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
4. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/Z14.htm