This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 January 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 |
| Owner/operator: | 621 VGS ATC RAF |
| Registration: | WT874 |
| MSN: | 684 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Locking, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Locking, Somerset |
| Destination airport: | RAF Locking, Somerset |
Narrative:C/no. 684: Delivered to the Air Training Corps 17/9/51. Issued to 621 VGS, ATC. Written off in a flying accident at RAF Locking, Somerset 12/1/64: damaged in a heavy landing.
However, repaired and rebuilt, and became BGA 1255. Crashed for a second time at Bardney, Lincolnshire 30/5/71. Rebuilt a second time, to Thurleigh, Bedfordshire (still as BGA 1255), later to Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire and thence to New Milton, Hampshire in Feb 2012. Reported to be at Lasham, Hampshire in Jan 2013
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm 2.
http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=298 3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm 4.
http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 May 1971 |
BGA 1255 |
Private |
0 |
Bardney, Lincolnshire |
 |
w/o |