This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 October 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 |
| Owner/operator: | 615 VGS ATC RAF |
| Registration: | XA288 |
| MSN: | 830 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Kenley, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kenley, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:XA288 was one of four Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 gliders (along with WT875, XA300 and XN242) that were damaged or destroyed in a hangar fire at RAF Kenley, Surrey.
However, XA288 was less severely damaged then the other three, and was later rebuilt/repaired. To G-BPCW, thence to EI-CJT at Rathcoole, Ireland
Sources:
www.ukserials.com 