| Date: | Wednesday 9 May 2012 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Flight Design CTLS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9922P |
| MSN: | 07-11-23 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 327 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moorhead Municipal Airport - KJKJ, Moorhead, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fergus Falls, MN (FFM) |
| Destination airport: | Moorhead, MN (JKJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot overflew the airport to verify wind conditions; the windsock indicated a slight crosswind for the landing. While on short final approach for runway 12, the airplane encountered a wind gust, and the pilot applied rudder and aileron to compensate for the wind conditions. The airplane subsequently stalled above the runway and landed hard. The airplane departed the runway surface, entered a ditch, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported no mechanical problems prior to the accident. The airplane's wings and fuselage were bent and cracked. The pilot reported that the wind was 220 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 14 knots.
Probable Cause: The failure to maintain adequate airspeed for the wind conditions during landing, which resulted in a loss of airplane control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12CA295 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/10_9922P.txt http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9922P&x=0&y=0 https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120514X31737&key=1 https://flightaware.com/photos/view/52177-b3134a96d013158095437767eab6af03fa889df4/aircrafttype/CTLS https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/10_9922P.txt http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9922P&x=0&y=0 https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120514X31737&key=1 https://flightaware.com/photos/view/52177-b3134a96d013158095437767eab6af03fa889df4/aircrafttype/CTLS Location