| Date: | Sunday 22 March 1987 |
| Time: | 17:05 |
| Type: | Scheibe SF-23 Sperling |
| Owner/operator: | Burn Gliding Club |
| Registration: | G-BEDU |
| MSN: | 3000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Bellaghy, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bellaghy Airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Stalled after taking off. When the aircraft was only at 150 feet agl, it struck ground nose first, killing both persons on board.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eb9340f0b61346000097/Scheibe_SF-23_Sperling__G-BEDU__08-87.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ Media:
Schiebe SF 23 Sperling G-BEDU at Doncaster Airfield, South Yorkshire in 1982