ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145573
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 27 May 1992 |
Time: | 17:50 |
Type: | Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 |
Owner/operator: | TAT European Airlines |
Registration: | F-GDFD |
MSN: | 11135 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
Destination airport: | Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport (BOD/LFBD) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight took off from Gatwick's runway 08R for Bordeaux. During the in-climb the aircraft entered a stall. The pilot was able to pull out of the stall. The aircraft landed safely back at Gatwick. None of the 62 passengers and 5 crew was injured in the incident.
Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Fokker%20F28-4000,%20F-GDFD%2008-92.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |