ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145588
Last updated: 23 April 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-MAR-2012 |
Time: | 08:22 |
Type: |  Cessna 172R Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Advanced Air Inc |
Registration: | N368ES |
C/n / msn: | 17280022 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Council Bluffs Municipal Airport - KCBF, Council Bluffs, IA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Council Bluffs, IA (KCBF) |
Destination airport: | Council Bluffs, IA (KCBF) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The student pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings. He reported that he flared the airplane early and that it ballooned before bouncing firmly several times. The pilot subsequently lost directional control of the airplane, which then departed the side of the runway and collided with an airfield light. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed damage to the firewall and fuselage. No other anomalies were found.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120329X64649&key=1