Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR Mk 13 XD196, Wednesday 13 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 January 1954
Time:day
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR Mk 13
Owner/operator:275 Sqn RAF
Registration: XD196
MSN: 13066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile SSE of RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Sycamore XD196, 275 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/1/54 when suffered a temporary engine failure just after take off from Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire. This caused resonance in the tail rotor shaft and loss of control. The pilot was forced to auto-rotate into trees 1/2 mile south south east of the airfield, and XD196 was damaged beyond repair in the collision with the trees

XD196 was the leading (first) aircraft in the Royal Review of the Royal Air Force by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Second, at RAF Odiham, Hampshire on 15/7/53 celebrating her coronation which had taken place at the beginning of June. A total of 600 aircraft took part!

Neither of the two crew of XD196 were hurt. The crew were Flight Lt D.C.L.Kearns (pilot) and Flight Sergeant V.H. Hudson.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.1 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/194: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424315
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.25
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
5. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/75/
6. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/br171.php
7. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/nos10.html

Media:

Bristol Sycamore HR.13 XD196 in 1953: The Aviation Photo Company: Sycamore (Bristol) &emdash; RAF Bristol Sycamore HR.13 XD196