Wirestrike Accident Champion 7GC Sky-Trac N4861E, Friday 11 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 May 2012
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GC Sky-Trac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4861E
MSN: 7GC-49
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2166 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Rexburg, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rexburg, ID (RXE)
Destination airport:Rexburg, ID (RXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner/pilot had completed two touch-and-go landings in the tailwheel-equipped airplane at his home airport and then left the airport traffic pattern to overfly a property south of the airport. For the overflight, the pilot reduced the engine rpm to about 2,100 and operated at an altitude of several hundred feet above the ground. The pilot then noticed that the oil pressure indication had dropped to the bottom of the green arc. He increased the engine rpm but observed the oil pressure continue to decrease. He considered attempting to return to the airport but then decided against that due to the population density between the airport and his current position; he elected to conduct a precautionary landing in a field. On short final for the field, the pilot failed to see the power lines across the field. The airplane struck the power lines then landed hard in the field. Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any mechanical abnormalities or conditions that would account for the decreased oil pressure indication, and when the engine was rotated with the starter, the oil pump was observed to produce expected pressure on the gauge and to pump oil.

Probable Cause: A decrease in indicated oil pressure while maneuvering at low altitude for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Also causal was the pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from power lines during the precautionary landing to a field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location