| Date: | Friday 31 July 1981 |
| Time: | 12:50 |
| Type: | Varga 2150A |
| Owner/operator: | Hop Flight Inc |
| Registration: | N8423J |
| MSN: | 15066332 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stevensville, Md -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:lost control during prctnry lndg.Elev horn,pn vac 6000k-26,failed.Emerg ad 81-17-05 issued to insp/rplc.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL81FA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB