This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 30 April 2012 |
Time: | - |
Type: | Boeing 737-436 |
Owner/operator: | British Airways |
Registration: | G-DOCU |
MSN: | 25854/2417 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA/LIMJ) -
Italy
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
Destination airport: | Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA/LIMJ) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was apparently hit by a baggage loading trailer resulting in a large gash in the lower forward starboard fuselage during ground turnaround. There were no injuries.
Fuselage patched. Ferried to Heathrow for repair13 May
Fuselage repaired. Ferried to London Gatwick 31 May. Returned to service 1 June.
Sources:
http://www.jacdec.de/news/months/12_04.htm http://imageshack.us/f/254/img20120504wa0001.jpg/
http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6916625
http://web.archive.org/web/20121223012644/http://thebasource.com:80/may2012.html