This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 May 2012 |
| Time: | 08:50 LT |
| Type: | Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer |
| Owner/operator: | 624753 Saskatchewan Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-GFCH |
| MSN: | 786 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | In mid-air, near St. Brieux Airport - CKK2, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Regina International Airport - CYQR |
| Destination airport: | La Ronge (Barber Field) Airport - CYVC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two private planes carrying five people collided in mid-air near St. Brieux, northeast of Saskatoon, killing all five occupants on board.
A Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer, with 2 POB, was flying from Regina International Airport - CYQR, SK, to La Ronge (Barber Field) Airport - CYVC, SK, and collided with a Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II (C-GLAJ, c/n 28R-7435312), with three POB, that was flying from an airstrip near Mossleigh, AB, and approaching St. Brieux Airport - CKK2, SK.
The remains of the Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer were located by a farmer in a swampy area surrounded by trees and a thick, wooded area, and the remains of the Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II were discovered in a wooded swamp about two kilometres east from the other crash site.
Sources:
http://torontosun.com/2012/05/12/two-dead-after-planes-collide-in-saskatchewan/wcm/21774507-33bc-4d34-bddf-a768593d67f6 http://web.archive.org/web/20120815183655/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/saskatchewan/story/2012/05/13/sk-planes-collide-brieux.html
https://calgary.ctvnews.ca/family-members-confirm-victim-identities-in-saskatchewan-airplane-tragedy-1.809209
http://web.archive.org/web/20120815220351/http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/calgary/story/2012/05/12/sk-planes-120512.html
https://www.theglobeandmail.com/news/national/five-dead-as-planes-crash-in-mid-air-over-saskatchewan/article2431004/
http://www.leaderaviation.com/Aircraft-for-Sale/Search-Results/Detailed-aircraft/?rid=41849# (LA-4-200 C-GFCH aircraft details and photo's)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 June 1982 |
N6056V |
Meaott Const. Company |
0 |
Canandaiqua, NY |
 |
sub |