Accident Pegasus Quik G-CWIK, Saturday 12 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 May 2012
Time:10:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pegasus Quik
Owner/operator:Scottish Aero Club
Registration: G-CWIK
MSN: 8018
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:100 feet below Summit of Ben More, near Crianlarich, Stirlingshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airfeld, Scotland (EGPT/PSL)
Destination airport:Glenforsa Airfield, Isle of Mull (ULL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Microlight which departed from Perth bound for Glenforsa crashed about 100 feet from the summit of Ben More near Crianlarich, Stirlingshire. The wreckage and crew were discovered by hill workers but the crash was unfortunately fatal. It is understood that the aircraft left Perth with 3 others but no further information is publicly available yet.

Per the summary from the official AAIB report:

"The aircraft was being flown by an experienced microlight pilot who was accompanied by the owner, as a passenger, occupying the rear seat. They were transiting from Perth to Glenforsa, on the Isle of Mull, at about 6,000 feet, above scattered cloud. Approximately 2 nautical miles east of Ben More mountain, in Stirlingshire, the aircraft descended in good visibility, remaining clear of the cloud. The descent and flight up to one second before impact was recorded on a video camera attached to the aircraft.

The aircraft levelled off below the cloud base and approximately 100 feet above the summit of the mountain. It continued towards the mountain and encountered severe turbulence in the lee of the summit. This appeared to cause the pilot to lose control of the aircraft, which impacted the south side of the summit, fatally injuring both occupants."

Registration G-CWIK cancelled by the CAA on 07/01/2013 as status of registered owned is now "deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2012/05/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542304eaed915d1374000c51/Pegasus_Quik_G-CWIK_01-13.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-tayside-central-18091284
4. https://stv.tv/news/tayside/99538-two-dead-after-microlight-plane-crashes-at-summit-of-mountain-range/
5. http://www.heraldscotland.com/news/home-news/pilot-killed-in-microlight-crash-was-experienced.17581098
6. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/485251-microlight-crash-scotland-2-fatalities.html
7. http://www.microlightforum.com/showthread.php?7029-Fatal-crash-in-Stirlingshire