Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N98568, Sunday 13 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 May 2012
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98568
MSN: 18787
Total airframe hrs:2093 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private grass runway, South Canaan, Wayne County, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Canaan, PA (2PA3)
Destination airport:South Canaan, PA (2PA3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flying passengers throughout the day, the pilot attempted to take off once again from the turf runway. However, during the last takeoff roll, the airplane was slow to accelerate, and the takeoff point was farther along the runway than usual. After the airplane became airborne, the pilot thought that it would not clear trees at the end of the runway, so he reduced power, lowered the nose, and applied left rudder to force the airplane back on the ground. The pilot subsequently thought that the airplane's left brake might have been binding because he had to use right rudder to maintain a straight track down the runway. However, no preexisting mechanical anomalies were noted with the airplane. A carburetor probability icing chart revealed the probability of severe carburetor icing at idle power; however, the pilot stated that he had utilized carburetor heat while taxiing the airplane and had removed it just prior to takeoff. Neighbors, who did not see the airplane but did hear its engine rev up, noted rapid and intense wind shifts, similar to destructive winds they had seen once before in the area. The shifting winds then ceased shortly after the airplane's engine stopped making noise.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff during shifting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://thetimes-tribune.com/news/man-suffers-head-injury-in-third-wayne-county-plane-crash-this-month-1.1314819
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=98568

Location