This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 May 2012 |
| Time: | 20:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion II |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | XB-MPL |
| MSN: | 21062869 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manabí province -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion II was flying low without lights and crashed on a hill, 600 m from the road Coaque-Penerales, Manabí province.
No flightplan was filed and the aircraft also contained a large amount of cash ($1.3 million!) and a dog and officials say they suspect the money may be related to drug trafficking.
Ecuador’s official news agency says police have found a cocaine-processing lab near where a small Mexican-registered plane crashed.
Sources:
https://www.eluniverso.com/2012/05/14/1/1447/avioneta-cae-camaronera-zona-pedernales.html http://www.foxnews.com/world/2012/04/13/obama-will-play-defense-at-summit-americas.html http://www.eldiario.ec/noticias-manabi-ecuador/229657-autoridades-manejan-con-hermetismo-los-datos-sobre-avioneta-accidentada/ 