This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 October 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-2U3B |
| Owner/operator: | Garuda Indonesia Airways |
| Registration: | PK-GSA |
| MSN: | 22246/452 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bangkok-Don Muang Airport (BKK) -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bangkok-Don Muang Airport (BKK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Whilst taxiing to the gate, the airplane failed to stop and struck the terminal, injuring 3 passengers.
Sources:
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Garuda-Indonesia/Boeing-747-2U3B/2103519?sid=eb2c7457eb4d443ebda705c25c322dc9
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 March 1997 |
PK-GSA |
Garuda Indonesia Airways |
0 |
Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |