This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 August 1980 |
| Time: | 13:50 |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7EJ |
| MSN: | 208 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oshkosh, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sioux City, Iowa |
| Destination airport: | Whitman |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:PROBABLE CAUSE PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED
REMARKS- STEEP TURN STALL. -NTSB
Varieze crashed as it entered the downwind leg of the Oshkosh EAA convention. The aircraft was observed to manoeuvre erratically than turn and dive at very high speed, with high power maintained until impact. Both occupant were killed immediately. The aircraft struck a concrete street in a near vertical (60-70 degree) dive at a low angle of attack. A pilot witness 200 feet away observed that it did not appear that the pilot was attempting to pull out of the dive. Pilot incapacitation suspected. All but two parts of the control system were recovered and there was no indication of control system disconnections. The aircraft did not have any controls in the rear seat. The aircraft impacted at approx. 200 MPH. Only small parts of the aircraft remained. The bow shape of the main landing gear was imprinted into the concrete at the impact point and the nose and engine impacted at the same point. Initial investigation suspected fuel exhaustion as there was no evidence of fuel or fire. It was determined that there was a fuel and oil explosion without resulting in a fire. -CP
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI80FEP45 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Rutan Aircraft Factory Canard Pusher No. 26 page 10 (Manufacturer Bulletin)