Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II N99941,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145632

Date:Thursday 10 May 2012
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N99941
MSN: 172-76530
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Wheeler, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New Jersey
Destination airport:Batavia-Genesee County Airport, NY (KGVQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While in cruise flight over central Steuben County, the aircraft, a Cessna 172P Skyhawk, N99941, experienced engine problems and force landed in a field off Larue Road near Wheeler, New York, sustaining unknown damage.
The uninjured pilot on board the aircraft walked to a nearby farmhouse to report the incident.

Sources:

http://www.mytwintiers.com/news/local/story/Plane-Makes-Emergency-Landing-In-Steuben-County/gn8yolaYIkeZYgaEKL5YkQ.cspx_
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.eveningtribune.com/news/x1809319829/Plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-Steuben-County-field]
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/25_99941.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=99941&x=0&y=0