Incident Dassault Falcon 7X F-RAFA ?, Tuesday 15 May 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 May 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA7X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 7X
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: F-RAFA ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Paris -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VillacoublayAir Base (BA 107) (VIY/LFPV)
Destination airport:Berlin
Narrative:
The jet of French president François Hollande was struck by lightning on its way to Berlin. The aircraft was forced to return to his departure airport, but the official meeting between Mr Hollande and Angela Merkel was just delayed.

Sources:

Le Point
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-europe-18078845
http://www.20minutes.fr/article/934939/avion-hollande-prend-foudre-depart-berlin-retarde