Accident Beechcraft B17R Staggerwing G-ADDH, Tuesday 20 October 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 October 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B17R Staggerwing
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-ADDH
MSN: 23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chelsfield, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Le Bourget Airport
Destination airport:Croydon Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Overturned on forced landing in a field in heavy fog. Pilot/owner Mrs Amy Mollinson injured.

Sources:

https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=hOZaAAAAIBAJ&sjid=DJIDAAAAIBAJ&pg=7137,3502051&dq=london+air+accident&hl=en
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/download/GB%200067%20AC77_23