Mid-air collision Accident Armstrong Whitworth Siskin J8893, Thursday 23 April 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 April 1931
Time:
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Siskin
Owner/operator:43 Sqn RAF
Registration: J8893
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seahurst Park, near Chichester, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Narrative:
The Armstrong Whitworth Siskin J8893 of No. 43 Squadron RAF from RAF Tangmere was flying over Sussex. When the aircraft collided with de Havilland DH.60M Moth K1838 of No. 24 Squadron RAF from RAF Northolt over Seahurst Park in Sussex. Both aircraft crashed, killing the two on board the Moth (the siskin landed safely back at Tangmere). One of those who died was Air Vice Marshal Felton Vesey Holt CMG, DSO, RAF. He got a D.S.O after downing 12 German aircraft in Dunkirk, France during WW1.

Holt was flying solo in the Tiger Moth: "Having carried out an inspection of RAF Tangmere, he had taken off in his De Havilland Moth, with his PA flying another Moth when a formation of Siskins, seeing his PA’s aircraft decided to pay him an aerial salute. Unfortunately, the formation dived directly at the AVM, whom they could not see and the Siskin on the left of the formation caught the wing of his Moth. Going into a spin, the pilot recovered and the AVM took to his parachute, but they were too low, the AVM being killed when he hit the ground without a fully deployed parachute. The inquest brought a verdict of accidental death."

The Siskin made a safe emergency landing back at RAF Tangmere, but was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=df09AAAAIBAJ&sjid=T0kMAAAAIBAJ&pg=4044,8144829&dq=air+accident&hl=en
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Felton_Holt
3. http://www.rafweb.org/Biographies/Holt.htm
4. https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Holt-2015
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf