Accident Aeronca C-3 SE-AGM, Monday 2 May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 May 1938
Time:
Type:Aeronca C-3
Owner/operator:Leksands Flygklubb
Registration: SE-AGM
MSN: A 321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Molnbyggen, Leksand -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
US registration NC15250, was flown with both US and Swedish registration. Crashed during take-off or landing.
The engine was used to build an aircraft (built by E Nilsson, Skelleftehamn called "Blixten" (lightning)).

Sources:

http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=3817
https://arlandaflygsamlingar.se/flygplan/sjoflygplanet-%e2%80%9dbeda%e2%80%9d/