Accident Monocoupe 90A SE-AGM*,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145649

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1939
Time:
Type:Monocoupe 90A
Owner/operator:private ?
Registration: SE-AGM*
MSN: A-777
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:unknown -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:-
Departure airport:Gander, Newfoundland
Destination airport:Rommehed
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Former NX19421, *the registration "SE-AGM" was "borrowed" from an Areonca C-3 (from Backmans hometown in Sweden, Leksand) and used by swedish-american Carl Backman for an attempt to fly between US and Sweden. Planned flight: St.Louis-Bangor-Gander-Rommehed.
A great number of kerosene lights was burning at Rommehed airfield (the landing was expected to be during night) but he never reached Rommehed (Borlänge), Sweden and no traces was ever found.

Sources:

http://www.flyghistoria.org/kronologi/1930_1939.pdf
http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=3818
http://www.geo-met.com/tommysmith/backman.htm