This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 July 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | 205 AFS RAF |
| Registration: | VT282 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Newton Mulgrave Moor, near Roxby, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middleton St. George, County Durham |
| Destination airport: | RAF Middleton St. George, Co. Durham |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT282; delivered 4 October 1948. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8 July 1952 when crashed at Newton Mulgrave Moor, near Roxby, North Yorkshire, on moorland roughly between America House and Calais House, Roxby. The aircraft was intact following the landing and the pilot survived.
The most likely identity for the pilot was 19-year-old Pilot Officer Eric Pountain RAF (4062895) whose commission was terminated on 28th November 1952. The probable same person is Eric Pountain, who is documented as having done National Service in the RAF, and who later became Chief Executive of the Tarmac company and was awarded a Knighthood in 1985. He died in October 2003, aged 70.
Meteor VT282 was used by 74 Squadron (Coded "4D-T") in 1949-50 prior to use by 205 AFS. It was taken away after the forced landing in July 1952 and was converted by the MoS (Ministry of Supply) from 28/3/1956 at Tarrant Rushton to be a U.15 target drone. It was finally lost when it was shot down off Malta on 8th September 1960.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 130 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 265
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.84)
4. 205 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/2 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162859 5.
http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm 6.
http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/History/Accidents.htm 7.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/46-50/vt282.html 8,
https://www.theguardian.com/news/2003/dec/19/guardianobituaries 9.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT 10. VT282 as "4D-T" of 74 Sqaudron, Manchester (Ringway) Airport 30 June 1950:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/7779/VT282 11.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1230809 12.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/tarmet.html 13.
https://www.airliners.net/photo/UK-Air-Force/Gloster-Meteor-F4/1699570/L 