Accident Westland Whirlwind HAR1 (S-55) XA863, Tuesday 5 July 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1955
Time:day
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR1 (S-55)
Owner/operator:705 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XA863
MSN: WA/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Gosport (HMS Siskin), Gosport, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Gosport,(HMS Siskin), Gosport, Hampshire
Destination airport:RNAS Gosport (HMS Siskin), Gosport, Hampshire
Narrative:
Westland Whirlwind HAR.1, WA/2, first flown 28 November 1953; delivered to the Fleet Air Arm as XA863, 27 March 1954. To 705 Naval Air Squadron, Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy coded "GJ/703"

Written off 5 July 1955: During a turn to starboard at Gosport, Hampshire, at low height the aircraft rolled to port. The main rotor blades struck the ground and it rolled onto its side injuring the three crew

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/25050/
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XA