Accident Westland Whirlwind HAR21 (S-55) WV197, Saturday 13 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 October 1956
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR21 (S-55)
Owner/operator:848 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WV197
MSN: 55-288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pengerang, South Johore -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pengerang, South Johore, Malayasia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sikorsky S-55 c/n 55-288, first flown 15 October 1952:delivered to US Navy as HRS-2, Bu Aer No 130190, 29 October 1952.

Transferred under Military Assistance Program to UK/Royal Navy as Whirlwind HAR.21, WV197, Ex BuAer 130190, and delivered 20 November 1952

Written off 13 October 1956, Crashed and burnt out on take off from Pengerang, South Johore, Malaya after engine failure. Formally struck off charge 25 October 1956.

Sources:

https://www.helis.com/database/cn/24032/
https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/1060023652
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries14.htm]l
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV