This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 October 1936 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Ford 5-AT-. Tri-Motor |
| Owner/operator: | TACA de Nicaragua |
| Registration: | AN-AA. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Puerto Cabezas -
Nicaragua
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Puerto Cabezas |
| Destination airport: | Mina Bonanza |
Narrative:The cargo plane, loaded with material for the Bonanza Mine, encountered heavy turbulences seconds after take-off and dedicated to return. Pilot and Manager of Nicaraguan Division of TACA Robert Bob Ewalt suffering a "conmoción nerviosa" (shock) "in the efforts to prevent a fatal accident". Co-pilot Schultz and the two passengers were not injured. The landing was successfully. Ewalt died in the hospital hours later.
Sources:
The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
La Prensa (Managua) 6 October 1936, p1 (image 371)
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP571-6-1 