Mid-air collision Accident PAC MFI-17 Mushshak , Thursday 17 May 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 May 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MF17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PAC MFI-17 Mushshak
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force (PAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rashkai area -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:OPRS
Destination airport:OPRS
Narrative:
Police say two Pakistani air force planes have crashed on a training mission in the country’s northwest, killing all four pilots.

The cause of the accident was not immediately clear.

One of the two-seater propeller Mushshak planes crashed on a house, injuring a girl and an elderly man, and the second fell in nearby fields in the Rashkai area, 160 kilometers (100 miles) northwest of the capital.

“Two Pakistan Air Force trainer aircraft collided mid-air. Four pilots were killed, two were trainee pilots and two were instructors,” district police officer Mohammad Hussain said.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121227111935/http://english.alarabiya.net:80/articles/2012/05/17/214645.html