This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 May 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | PAC MFI-17 Mushshak |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan Air Force (PAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rashkai area -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | OPRS |
| Destination airport: | OPRS |
Narrative:Police say two Pakistani air force planes have crashed on a training mission in the country’s northwest, killing all four pilots.
The cause of the accident was not immediately clear.
One of the two-seater propeller Mushshak planes crashed on a house, injuring a girl and an elderly man, and the second fell in nearby fields in the Rashkai area, 160 kilometers (100 miles) northwest of the capital.
“Two Pakistan Air Force trainer aircraft collided mid-air. Four pilots were killed, two were trainee pilots and two were instructors,” district police officer Mohammad Hussain said.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20121227111935/http://english.alarabiya.net:80/articles/2012/05/17/214645.html 