Accident Infinity Powered Parachute 2000 N541KP, Friday 11 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 May 2012
Time:08:30
Type:Infinity Powered Parachute 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N541KP
MSN: IPP2-090
Total airframe hrs:342 hours
Engine model:Rotax 670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Hurricane, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hurricane, UT (1L8)
Destination airport:Hurricane, UT (1L8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a local flight in the powered parachute, he descended into a river canyon and proceeded downstream at an altitude of 50 to 100 feet above the canyon bottom. As he reached an area where the canyon narrowed, the pilot encountered terrain-induced turbulence and gusting wind that resulted in the powered parachute descending to within 10 feet of the canyon floor. When the pilot attempted to regain altitude, the gondola of the powered parachute impacted a rock outcropping. The pilot stated that he likely encountered an air mass that was moving up the canyon and gained velocity due to the narrowing of the canyon, creating the turbulence and gusts. He noted that the accident could have been prevented by maintaining a higher altitude above the ground when flying in such terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to fly at a low altitude in a canyon, which resulted in insufficient altitude to recover from an encounter with terrain-induced turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120514X73210&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=541KP&x=27&y=11

Location