Loss of control Accident Kolb Firestar II N9173T, Thursday 17 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 May 2012
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic kofs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kolb Firestar II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9173T
MSN: FS-512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Valley, UT (UT10) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cedar Fort, UT (UT10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported observing the airplane start to wobble while approaching the airport to land. She stated that it was a windy day and that a sudden wind gust caused the airplane to tip on its side while in the air; thunderstorms with microbursts were reported in the area at the time of the accident. She added that it appeared that the pilot attempted to level off the airplane but was unsuccessful. The airplane subsequently impacted open terrain near the runway and rolled several times before coming to rest inverted. A postaccident examination of the airplane confirmed primary flight control continuity.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while on approach for landing in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.deseretnews.com/article/865556030/Man-injured-in-Utah-County-plane-crash.html
https://www.heraldextra.com/news/local/north/eagle-mountain/small-plane-flips-upside-down-crashes-in-eagle-mountain/article_a17afe02-9420-56cc-b6ce-dace7d3e55c1.html
http://fox13now.com/2012/05/17/one-injured-in-utah-county-plane-crash/
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_9173T.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9173T&x=0&y=0

Location