ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14569
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 8 August 1981 |
Time: | 13:10 |
Type: | Rutan VariEze |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N16DT |
MSN: | 1260 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | N Holland, MI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Whitman Field, Oshkosh, Wi |
Destination airport: | Buffalo,Ny |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:maint persl observed Pilot reflare oil pressure line& restrict fitting end. -NTSB
Engine failure due to aluminium oil pressure sender line flared with incorrect automotive 45 degree flare angle. Line fractured at point where flare was rebent to 37 degree AN angle. Flight was in company with a second Varieze, VFR on top at 11,500 above tops to 10,000 feet above centre of Lake Michigan when he reported oil pressure was lost. Engine continued for another 15 miles then quit. PIlot entered cloud, ceiling was 500 scattered, 1,500 broken, 4,000 overcast. Aircraft crashed in a downwind turn at the upwind end of a 150 foot clearing and cartwheeled into trees. The lake shoreline was near and was into wind. 3 occupants in 2 seat aircraft were a couple and their infant son. Use of aluminium tube for oil pressure sender was not approved by designer, aeronautical flexible hose was specified.-CP
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CHI81FEM33 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB
Rutan Aircraft Factory Canard Pusher No. 30 Pg 10 (manufacturer bulletin)