Accident Robinson R44 Astro OH-HZH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145697

Date:Wednesday 16 May 2012
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:HeliPro Oy (operator) Procopter Oy (owner)
Registration: OH-HZH
MSN: 0254
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rasivaara, Juuka, 23 NM North from EFJO -   Finland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Juuka, FI
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Astro was sawing (limbing) trees near powerline, when engine power was lost and the helicopter fell amongst the trees. Pilot got minor wounds, but walked away from helicopter and was taken to hospital for treatment. Helicopter was completely destroyed.

The probable cause of the accident was that the pilot focused too much attention on the sawing conditions along the next power line section and to the saw hanging under the helicopter. This reduced his situational awareness and led to an incorrect assessment of the prevailing flight conditions, as a result of which he used a control technique not suitable for the situation.

Sources:

Safety Investigation Authority, Finland:
http://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/Etusivu/1368802941289
http://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/en/Etusivu/Ajankohtaista/Valmistuneettutkinnattiedotteet/1368802941289

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=fi&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.iltalehti.fi%2Fuutiset%2F201205160232010_uu.shtml
http://helihub.com/2012/05/16/16-may-12-robinson-r44-juuka-finland/
http://www.iltasanomat.fi/kotimaa/helikopteri-putosi-maahan-sahkolinjan-raivaustoissa/art-1288469868050.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120529X05655&key=1

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/2/8/9/1754982.jpg (photo)

Images: