This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 May 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 2 AGS RAF |
| Registration: | L7035 |
| MSN: | 86 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chanonry Point, off Fortrose, Moray Firth, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dalcross, Inverness |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant L7035, 2 AGS (Air Gunnery School): Written off (destroyed) 5 May 1942 when ditched into the Moray Firth at Chanonry Point, off Fortrose. Engine failed on camera gun exercise, ditched. Crashed near to shore. Of the two crew, one was killed and one survived:
Crew of Defiant L7035:
Leading Aircraftman Eric Ambrose LANGLEY (1055142) RAFVR Air Gunner, aged 20 - killed on active service 4 May 1942, buried at Alford Cemetery, Alford, Lincolnshire
Sgt Finney (Pilot) RAFVR - rescued and survived (see below)
The pilot (Sgt Finney), who was wearing an inflated life jacket, was rescued by Sgt H Shepherd (1114117) who swam out from the shore. Sgt Shepherd had observed the crash from the air, landed his own aircraft and boarded the station fire tender to the scene of the accident. The Air Gunner (LAC Langley) drowned when the compressed air inflation failed and he failed to orally inflate his mae-west lifevest after extracting himself from his turret. It was thought that a valve spring fracture was responsible for the forced landing. Seaplane Tender No.364 was the duty air sea rescue boat at Invergordon and it was ordered to proceed to crash site at Chanonry Point and was slipped 18:23 to 20:20 hrs. No.6 ASR (Air Sea Rescue) unit.
Chanonry Point (Scottish Gaelic: Gob na Cananaich) lies at the end of Chanonry Ness, a spit of land extending into the Moray Firth between Fortrose and Rosemarkie on the Black Isle, Scotland.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/13996:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17206633 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=L7035 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2416706/eric-ambrose-langley/ 5.
https://www.roll-of-honour.com/Lincolnshire/Alford.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chanonry_Point 