Accident Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander CC-CGX, Friday 18 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 May 2012
Time:c. 01:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:Línea Aérea Costa Norte, opf. Corpesca
Registration: CC-CGX
MSN: 3306
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:30 km NW off El Loa [Pacific Ocean] -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SCDA
Destination airport:SCDA
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Rockwell 500S Shrike Commander, operated by a fishing company and was used to fishing survey and prospection, departed from SCDA at 21:15 LT (17 may) en route to the oceanic area south from Iquique. ATC of SCDA lost contact at 01:50 LT (18 may).

Remains of the airplane were found in the Pacific Ocean south of Iquique and about 30 km NW of El Loa.

Unfortunaley, the crew of two, a pilot and a observer, were found dead.

ACCIDENT CAUSE
The most likely cause of the accident was the loss of control of the aircraft, impacting the sea, for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.elboyaldia.cl/noticia/sociedad/corpesca-sa-lamenta-sensible-fallecimiento-de-sus-dos-pilotos
https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/2012/05/18/avion-pesquero-se-estrella-en-el-mar-al-sur-de-iquique-con-2-ocupantes-a-bordo.shtml
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2012/documents/1623-20150408.pdf