Incident Fiat G.55A C-26, Monday 7 June 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 June 1954
Time:
Type:Fiat G.55A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: C-26
MSN: 0768
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Campo de Tiro Las Lajas -   Argentina
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Averiado el 07 de junio del año 1954, a las 10:40 hs, cuando volaba a los mandos el Alférez Néstor Enrique Marelli sobre el campo de tiro Las Lajas (Las Heras/Mendoza). Daño por rebote de una esquirla, daño en el cubo de la hélice y carenado de motor, 0.5 %. Al momento del accidente llevaba motor DB 60-1448, hélice Piaggio P2001 N° 255. TG 127:00, ATT 158.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiat_G.55
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/fiat-g.55.html
Serie Fuerza Aérea Argentina Nro. 10 Jorge Núñez Padín