Loss of control Accident CZAW SportCruiser N297SC, Thursday 17 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 May 2012
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CZAW SportCruiser
Owner/operator:Mid Island Air Service
Registration: N297SC
MSN: 09SC282
Total airframe hrs:491 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookhaven Airport - KHWV, Shirley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shirley, NY (HWV)
Destination airport:Shirley, NY (HWV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings. He reported that he opened the canopy to vent the cockpit before takeoff; however, he was unsure if he verified that it was latched and locked. The pilot completed one takeoff and landing, and, on the next takeoff, the canopy lifted off of the frame during the initial climb. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to close the canopy and continued the climb but was unsure if the airplane would maintain clearance from trees located beyond the departure end of the runway. He banked the airplane to avoid striking trees and the airplane entered a stall. The pilot pitched the airplane down and was able to recover it from the stall; however, the airplane impacted the ground resulting in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. A postaccident examination of the airplane and canopy revealed that there were no preaccident malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control after the cockpit canopy opened during the takeoff climb. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to securely lock the canopy before takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.newsday.com/long-island/suffolk/small-plane-crashes-at-brookhaven-airport-1.3724548_
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/08_297SC.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=297SC&x=0&y=0

Location