Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-55S 5T-CLA, Tuesday 15 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 May 2012
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-55S
Owner/operator:Mauritania Airlines International
Registration: 5T-CLA
MSN: 28469/2849
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS) -   Mali
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Reportedly went off the runway after a takeoff roll of about 100 m. The nose landing gear sustained damage.

Sources:

http://www.fr.alakhbar.info/3695-0-Un-avion-de-la-Mauritania-Airlines-rate-la-piste-datterissage-de-laeroport-de-Bamako.html#.T7Q0o40RZ98.mailto
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.20.pdf

Location