Accident Cessna P337H Pressurized Skymaster RA-1642G, Saturday 19 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 May 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P337H Pressurized Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-1642G
MSN: P3370327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Okhlopkovo, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna P337H Pressurized Skymaster made ​​an emergency landing on the water of a lake near Okhlopkovo, Nizhny Novgorod Oblastand, and partly sank.

The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.lifenews.ru/news/92268
http://52.mchs.gov.ru/news/detail.php?news=14839
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2012/cessna-337_ra-1642g.html

https://www.flickr.com/photos/borderair/sets/72157626986008522/ (photo's of Cessna P337H Pressurized Skymaster N5HZ, c/n P337-0327, before it took up marks RA-1642G)