Incident Boeing 757-208 (WL) TF-FIJ, 18 May 2012
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145719

Date:18-MAY-2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-208 (WL)
Owner/operator:Icelandair
Registration: TF-FIJ
MSN: 25085/368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 191
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Keflavík International Airport - KEF/BIKF -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Destination airport:SFB/KSFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Icelandair Boeing 757-208(WL) on its way to Orlando-Sanford International Airport - SFB/KSFB, FL, USA, from Keflavík International Airport - KEF/BIKF, Iceland, had to turn around and make an emergency landing because one of its wheels fell off.

Once the pilot noticed the missing wheel, the plane was turned around for an emergency landing at the Keflavík airport in Reykjavik. The missing wheel was discovered on the runway where the plane departed from, according to officials.

No one was injured in the incident.

Sources:

https://www.palmbeachpost.com/news/state/plane-headed-to-central-florida-loses-wheel-during-2364752.html

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dv.is/media/news/story/image/410796_3217034748153_1334895953_32470260_1911123083_o_jpg_800x800_sharpen_q95.jpg]
https://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/photo.show?id=018171

http://www.ruv.is/frett/oryggislending-myndskeid (Landing video)

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 Feb 2013 TF-FIJ Icelandair 0 Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) non