Incident Cessna 210L Centurion 9A-DZP, Saturday 19 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 May 2012
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Tandem
Registration: 9A-DZP
MSN: 21060163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:LDZL -   Croatia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Zagreb/Lucko Airport (LDZL)
Destination airport:Zagreb/Lucko Airport (LDZL)
Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's undercarriage had failed to extend, leading to a wheels up landing on runway 10R at Zagreb - Lucko (LDZL). The aircraft sustained light damage (bent propeller tips and overstressed engine).

The pilot was not injured.
The immediate cause
After all the facts have been taken into account, it can be assumed that the immediate cause of the serious accident was that the landing gear was forgotten to be pulled out during the landing.
During the investigation, additional factors that contributed to this serious accident were identified:
- the audible warning system operated in the reverse position
- the visual indicators of the landing gear position have not been checked in accordance with the procedure

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.vecernji.hr/vijesti/cessna-210-ostecena-prilikom-slijetanja-na-aerodrom-lucko-411476
https://www.24sata.hr/news/lucko-cessna-ostecena-kod-slijetanja-nema-ozlijeenih-266587
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.myaviation.net/search/search.php?search_type=advanced]
http://www.ain.hr/Investigations/Download/68

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 April 2016 9A-DZP Aeroklub Tandem 0 Lučko airfield (LDZL) sub

Location