Incident Hawker Hunter T8C XF939,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145727

Date:Monday 15 February 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T8C
Owner/operator:759 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XF939
MSN: HABL003107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brawdy, Pembrokeshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Brawdy, Pembrokeshire following an inflight fire, both crew Lt. Richens (instructor) and Sub-Lt. G. J. Broadwater (pupil) ejected safely. Wreckage recovered to RNAY Fleetlands for accident investigation; scrapped 23/12/1965

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194250/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1965.htm#feb