Accident Hawker Hunter T8C XF983,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145732

Date:Thursday 29 September 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T8C
Owner/operator:759 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XF983
MSN: HABL003138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Brawdy, Pembrokeshire on take off. The machine crashed into a field and sadly hit a flock of sheep grazing. There was apparently a circle of dead sheep all around the wreckage. The tail of the aircraft ended up upside down, about 30m from the burning fuselage.

The instructor (Lt David Starling RN) ejected too low and was killed. The student pilot (Sub-Lt. P. Lewis) was injured when he ejected

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170123023002/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1966jul-sep.htm
https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-151062.html
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1336858/
www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm