Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik SportStar Plus N919LA, Saturday 5 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 May 2012
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik SportStar Plus
Owner/operator:Higgins Aviation Group Llc
Registration: N919LA
MSN: 20070919
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:1640 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angleton, TX (LBX)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (IWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot said that the landing flare was normal until the airplane suddenly touched down sooner than he expected. The airplane then bounced several times, landing nose first. The nose gear buckled, and the airplane slid about 75 feet to the right edge of the runway. The pilot reported that the nose gear and the firewall were both damaged. He also reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane or engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location