Accident Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave 300 HK-2076, Saturday 23 January 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 January 2010
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave 300
Owner/operator:Fumigaray
Registration: HK-2076
MSN: 36-7860050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cienaga, Magdalena -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:La Finca Burdeos, Cienaga, Magdalena
Destination airport:La Finca Burdeos, Cienaga, Magdalena
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Encountered a downdraft during takeoff at maximum takeoff weight. The airplane contacted power lines and crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-10-02-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aerocivil