Accident Hawker Hunter FR.10 WW595, Monday 23 January 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 January 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FR.10
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: WW595
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fürstenberg, Kreis Waldeck -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gütersloh
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a field near Fürstenberg, Kreis Waldeck (now Landkreis Holzminden). Master Pilot T.l. "Ginger" Ratcliffe.

Sources:

https://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
DEWEZET 24 January 1967, p2