Incident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III (UH-57B) 38,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145742

Date:Friday 18 May 2012
Time:12:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III (UH-57B)
Owner/operator:Armada de Chile (Chile Navy)
Registration: 38
MSN: 3401
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Isla Robinson Crusoe -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed when performing a forced landing during logging Operation at Cerro Alto. The three crew members escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.aviacionargentina.net/foros/forum/foros-generales/noticias-aa-net/7088-accidente-de-helicã³ptero-naval-chileno?t=6980