Incident Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XF414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145743

Date:Monday 20 February 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.9
Owner/operator:20 Sqn RAF
Registration: XF414
MSN: S4/U/3290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Swallow Reef, Pulau Layang-Layang Island -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 20/02/1967: The pilot (Flt. Lt. W. D. Thompson) ejected near Swa,llow Reef, Pulau Layang-Layang Island, Malaysia* after the engine lost power. Formally Struck off Charge 14/04/1967 as CAT 5(C) with the Far East Air Force at 389MU RAF Tengah, Singapore

(*Layang Layang (Malay: Pulau Layang-Layang) is an island situated 300 km north of the coast of Sabah, in Malaysian Borneo. A part of the disputed Spratly Islands, the island is also claimed by China, Taiwan, Vietnam and the Philippines, and is occasionally known in English as Swallow Reef).

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171102103253/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1967.htm#apr
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/371774-20-sqn-hunters-pilots-1962-singapore-2.html
https://wikitravel.org/en/Layang_Layang